Alumni Weekend 2018 Schedule

Make a Gift

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Class of 1948 70th Reunion Class Dinner, Heritage Hotel
6:00 pm with Class of 1953

Class of 1953 65th Reunion Class Dinner, Heritage Hotel
6:00 pm with Class of 1948

Class of 1963 55th Reunion Class Dinner, John’s Café
6:00 pm

Class of 1968 50th Reunion Cocktail Party and Dinner, Taft
Faculty Room and Prentice Dining Room (jacket and tie suggested)

6:30 pm

Buses available from the Heritage Hotel and back after the class gatherings

Friday, May 18, 2018

Old Guard Registration, Lincoln Lobby
8:00 am–12:00 pm

Alumni Golf Outing, Watertown Golf Club
8:00 am start
Please call the club at 860-274-4387 to arrange tee times. WGC fees apply.

Mark W. Potter ’48 Gallery: Taft Visual Arts Exhibit—Vivian Lu '18
8:00 am–5:00 pm

Select Classes open to Alumni Schedule available at the registration tent and at
www.taftschool.org/alumni/reunions/ by May 7
8:15 am–12:10 pm

School Tours, departing from the Harley Roberts Room
10:00 am, 10:30 am, 11:00 am

Old Guard Luncheon, Old Guard classes, Choral Room

12:00 pm

Class of 1958 60th Reunion Luncheon, John’s Café
12:00 pm

Class of 1968 50th Reunion Luncheon, Watertown Golf Club
12:00 pm

Service of Remembrance, Woodward Chapel,
5:00 pm
Buses available departing from The Heritage Hotel at 4:15 pm

Dedication of the Alumni Office Conference Room to Honor Clayton B. Spencer '56
Woodward Chapel Undercroft, following the Service of Remembrance

Old Guard Dinner and Presentation of the Horace Dutton Taft Alumni Medal, All Old Guard classes
Moorhead Wing, (jacket and tie suggested)
6:00 pm
Buses available back to The Heritage Hotel after the Old Guard Dinner

Class of 1988 30th Reunion Class Party, Jessica and Jason Travelstead's home, Litchfield
7:00 pm (click here to access the class page with more details)

Saturday, May 19, 2018

School Breakfast, Moorhead Wing
7:00 am–8:15 am

Registration and Refreshments, Main Circle
8:00 am–2:00 pm

Mark W. Potter ’48 Gallery: Taft Visual Arts Exhibit—Vivian Lu '18
8:00 am–5:00 pm

School Store open, CPT Basement
9:00 am–4:00 pm

Breakfast for Class Agents and Secretaries
, Mr. Taft’s Dining Room
9:00–10:00 am

School Tours, departing from the Harley Roberts Room
9:20 am, 9:50 am, 10:45 am

Collegium Revisited, Woodward Chapel
10:00–11:00 am

Back to Class Sessions
10:00–11:40 am
Schedule available at registration and at www.taftschool.org/alumni/reunions/ by March 1.
Check taftschool.org/alumni/reunions after May 7 for class locations.

Assemble for Alumni Parade, Main Circle
11:45 am

Headmaster MacMullen’s Address, Mac Quad
12:00 pm

Alumni Luncheon, Moorhead Wing
12:30 pm

Tribute to Larry Stone, The Lawrence Hunter Stone Baseball Pavilion at Rockwell Field
1:30 pm

School Tour, departing from the Harley Roberts Room
1:30 pm

School Athletic Contests, visit www.taftsports.com for a complete schedule
all afternoon

Alumni Soccer, Snyder Field
2:00 pm

Organ Concert and Reception, Daniel Scifo, resident organist, Woodward Chapel
4:00 pm

Dinner at the Headmaster’s, 176 Guernseytown Road, Watertown
5:30 pm

Reunion Class Gatherings, throughout the evening
Classes of 1973, 1978, 1983, 1993, 1998, 2003, 2008, 2013
Check your class page for event locations and times.

For Additional Information

Please call 800-959-8238 or email Christine Afiouni, Director of Alumni Relations