Alumni Weekend 2018 Schedule

Make a Gift

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Class of 1948 70th Reunion Class Dinner, Heritage Hotel
6:00 pm with Class of 1953

Class of 1953 65th Reunion Class Dinner, Heritage Hotel
6:00 pm with Class of 1948

Class of 1963 55th Reunion Class Dinner, John’s Café
6:00 pm

Class of 1968 50th Reunion Cocktail Party, and Dinner, Taft Faculty Room and Prentice
6:30 pm

Buses available from the Heritage Hotel and back after the class gatherings

Friday, May 18, 2018

Old Guard Registration, Lincoln Lobby
8:00 am–12:00 pm

Alumni Golf Outing, Watertown Golf Club
8:00 am start
Please call the club at 860-274-4387 to arrange tee times. WGC fees apply.

Mark W. Potter: Taft Visual Arts Exhibit—Magda Kiesilinska '18 & Vivian Lu '18
8:00 am–5:00 pm

Select Classes open to Alumni Schedule also available in Lincoln Lobby on that morning
8:15 am–9:15 am
Honors French III with Corey Chandler  (V018)
Latin II with Erin Duffy  (A212)
Accelerated Biology with Shannon Guidotti (WU217)
Tragedy with John Magee (A117)
Advanced Dance Stage Rehearsal with Sarah Surber (Bingham)

10:05 am–10:50 am
Lower Mid English with Bob Campbell ’76 (A211)
French III Intermediate with Corey Chandler (V016)
Honors Precalculus with Jen Kenerson (WU117)
Algebra II and Trigonometry with Steve McCabe  (WU306)
United States History  with Andrew Prince (C121)

11:25 am–12:10 pm
Upper Mid English with Chris Brown ’64 (A117)
Precalculus with Jeremy Clifford (WU305)
Accelerated Biology with Michael McAloon (WU213)
Dance for Everyone Stage Rehearsal with Sarah Surber (Bingham)

Leslie D. Manning Archives open, Hulbert Taft, Jr. Library
8:30 am -4:30 pm

School Tours, departing from the Harley Roberts Room
9:15 am, 10:05 am, 11:30 am

Old Guard Luncheon, Old Guard classes, Choral Room
12:00 pm

Class of 1958 60th Reunion Luncheon, John’s Café
12:00 pm

Class of 1968 50th Reunion Luncheon, Watertown Golf Club
12:00 pm

Service of Remembrance, Woodward Chapel,
5:00 pm
Buses depart The Heritage Hotel at 4:15 pm

Tribute to Clayton B. Spencer '56, P'85,'88,'03
Woodward Chapel Undercroft, following the Service of Remembrance

Old Guard Dinner and Presentation of the 2018 Horace Dutton Taft Alumni Medal, All Old Guard classes
Moorhead Wing
6:00 pm
Buses available back to The Heritage Hotel after the Old Guard Dinner

Class of 1973 Welcome BBQ, Evergreen Inn, Southbury
For those who arrive Friday
5:00 - 9:00 pm
click here to access the class page with more details

Class of 1988 30th Reunion Class Party, Jessica and Jason Travelstead's home, Litchfield
7:00 pm
click here to access the class page with more details

2018 Spring Dance Showcase,  Bingham Auditorium

Saturday, May 19, 2018

School Breakfast, Moorhead Wing
7:00 am–8:15 am

Registration and Refreshments, Main Circle
8:00 am–2:00 pm

Mark W. Potter Gallery: Taft Visual Arts Exhibit—Vivian Lu '18
8:00 am–5:00 pm

Leslie D. Manning Archives open, Hulbert Taft, Jr. Library
8:30 am -11:00 am

Breakfast for Class Agents and Secretaries, Mr. Taft’s Dining Room
9:00–10:00 am

School Store open, CPT Basement
9:00 am–4:00 pm

School Tours, departing from the Harley Roberts Room
9:15 am and 10:00 am

Building Community: Challenge and Opportunity
Join Headmaster Willy MacMullen '78, Dean of Multicultural Affairs, Andrew Prince, and other faculty, as we share reflections and ideas about the challenges and opportunities of creating a community that is diverse, welcoming and inclusive, Faculty Room
10:30 am-11:30 am

Assemble for Alumni Parade, Main Circle
11:45 am

Headmaster MacMullen’s Welcome, Mac Quad
12: 00 pm

Alumni Luncheon, Moorhead Wing
12:30 pm

Tribute to Larry Stone, The Lawrence Hunter Stone Baseball Pavilion at Rockwell Field
2:00 pm

School Athletic Contests, visit www.taftsports.com for a complete schedule
all afternoon

Alumni Soccer, Snyder Field
2:30 pm
Click here to Register!

Organ Concert and Reception, Daniel Scifo, Chapel Organist, Woodward Chapel
4:00 pm

Dinner at the Headmaster’s, 176 Guernseytown Road, Watertown
5:30 pm

Reunion Class Gatherings, throughout the evening
Classes of 1973, 1978, 1983, 1993, 1998, 2003, 2008, 2013
Check your class page for locations and times.

For Additional Information

Please call 800-959-8238 or email Christine Afiouni, Director of Alumni Relations